Make your own free website on Tripod.com

CLATSKANIE CHESS CLUB

| HOME | PLACES TO PLAY! | TOURNAMENTS | HISTORY | FAQ | PHOTOS | CONTACT | LINKS | INDEX | SPONSORS | NEWS & REVIEWS

2005-2006 Local Tournament Results

Join us at our next tournament... 25% of all participants receive awards!   Medals are given for three wins or more.  Special award for sportsmanship.  We have a little something for everyone!  Nobody goes home empty-handed.

TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Tournament Results

paddyjump.gif

LEAPIN' LEPRECHAUNS
March 18, 2006
 
 
Have photos of this event?
 
Open
1st  = Rohan Vora
2nd = Zane Mowery
3rd  = Skylar Dodge
Medals for 3+ wins:  Alex Petersen, Eddie Wang, James Paul Cumming, Tucker Price
 
U1000
1st  = William Bramblett
2nd = John Flett
3rd  = Santiago Bukovsky
1-3rd place had a 3-way tie with 4 points each.  The first place tie was broken by blitz.  Computer tie breaks decided 2nd and 3rd.
Medals for 3+ wins: Philip Weiss, Gabe Needham, Daniel Bramblett
 
U800
1st  = Antonio Maldonado
2nd = Billy Woldt
3rd  = Alik Bourenin
4th  = Bethany Mullins
5th  = Alex Kaltenthaler
6th  = Austin Linnell
Medals for 3+ wins:  Chris Johnson, Sam Kaltenthaler, Aditya Patibandla, Anthony scigliano, Nathaniel Corazza, Dillon Mendel, Justin Rainbolt
 
U600
1st  = Molly Love
2nd = Maisy Horness
3rd =  Mayur Paralkar
4th = Sujit Virupaksha
5th = Harrison White
6th = Jack Love
Medals for 3+ wins:  Zane Everson
 
Friends/Family
1st  = Lewis Richardson
2nd = Dennis Petersen
3rd =  Jeff Dobbins
4th =  Tom Bramblett
 
Other Awards
 
Best Notation = Molly Love  (when asked... she said that notating helped her win the  1st place trophy!)
 
Best Handshake = Zane Everson (the winner was decided by a last minute shake off between the top 5 handshakers:  Mayur Paralkar, Austin Linnell, Alex Kammerer, John Flett and Zane Everson)
 
Best Attitude - Theo Hill
 
Never Give Up, Never Surrender = Michael Siltala
 
Queen of Chess Award = Jessica Mullins
 
Clatskanie Spirit Award = Bryce Horness
(Bryce offered to play up so that all sections had an even number and no one had to receive a bye in any of the sections - which meant he probably wouldn't win a trophy.)
 
Early Registration $50 savings bond raffle winner = Tucker Price 
(In the post tournament frenzy we forgot to hold the raffle.  I placed all early entries in random number order and had Amy Coughlin - Ratings Coordinator pick a number.  She chose #42 which turned out to be Tucker!) 
 
 
SPORTSMANSHIP = Kevin Wagar
 
 
Bughouse Winners:
1st = Down Dumb Dog  (Michael Taylor & Josh Jacobson)
2nd = Queen to I one (Jessica Mullins & Chris Johnston)
Other Teams:  LPBBPP, J-pizzle & Sky-dizzle, GAZ, Medalions, 3.2.1. Blast Off, Dynamic Duo, Blast & Bombs, Blasting Bishops, White Fox
 
Special thanks to everyone who helped make our tournament a success:  Clatskanie Park & Rec, Thrivent Financial for Lutherans, Amy Coughlin on callWarren Taylor, Michael Taylor, Elizabeth Nichols, Shelli Mullins, The Horness Family, Clatskanie School District, Clatskanie Chief, Northwest Engraving, Fultano's Pizza, Flowers & Fluff, Carla's Closet, Latte Da, Safeway, Legend Products, private donors & Subway. 

knightheart.gif

 
DIVA CAISSA CLASSIC
February 18, 2006
 
 
Have more photos of this event? 
Send them to Kate
Open
1st  = Caleb Kesey
2nd = Eddie Wang
3rd  = Thomas Kyle-Milward
 
U1000
1st  = Alison Helzer
2nd = Patrick Maguire
3rd  = Philip Weiss
Medals for 3+ wins: Alex Yao & Eileen Yao
 
U800
1st  = Jessica Mullins
2nd = Michael Siltala
3rd  = Bryce Horness
 
U600
1st  = Cody Kearns
2nd = Lynn Siltala
3rd =  Jonathan Yau
4th =  Austin Haas
5th = Maisy Horness
6th = Miles Haas
Medals for 3+ wins:  Alex Hisey, Kalin Horness, Brandon Haines and Chandler Fitzgearld.
 
Other Awards
Best Notation = Bobby Richards
Best Handshake = Patrick Maguire
Best Attitude - Kalvin Nolan
Never Give Up, Never Surrender = Chandler Fitzgearld
Early Registration $50 savings bond raffle winner = Maisy Horness
 
 
SPORTSMANSHIP = Caleb Kesey
 
 
Bughouse Winners:
1st = Arsenal         (Michael Taylor & Thomas Kyle-Milward)
2nd = Two Blonds (Jon Coby & Kalvin Nolan)
Other Teams:  Demented Duo, Cougars, House of Bugs, Question Marks
 
Special thanks to everyone who helped make our tournament a success:  Amy Coughlin on callWarren Taylor, Michael Taylor, Rebecca Taylor, Barb Haas, Shelli Mullins, Tavia Haas, Clatskanie School District, Clatskanie Chief, Northwest Engraving, Fultano's Pizza & Subway.  

sprinkl1.gif

SIZZLING SUMMER OPEN
July 9, 2005
 
Have photos of this event? 
Send them to Kate
Fickle Firecrackers
(Friends & Family)
1st  = Virgil Ruiz
2nd = Sudhakar Kudva
3rd  = Ron Young
 
Fabulous Flamables
Novice Section
1st  = Vitaly Bourenin (also won a free membership in USCF)
2nd = Austin Linnell
3rd  = Brian Eisner
4th  = Gaige Lamson
 
Wacky Whistlers
U800 Section
1st  = Alec McCollouch
2nd = Josh Jacobson
3rd  = Trevor Shelby
4th  = Neil Olson
Top Unrated = Connor Hulegaard
Medal for 3+ wins:  Anthony Scigliano
 
Ferocious Fireballs
U1200 Section
1st  = Kevin Wang
2nd = Caleb Kesey
3rd =  Justin Hooker
4th =  Bryce Eng
Top U1000 = Mason Dirickson
Top Unrated = Griffin Haas
Medals for 3+ wins:  Victoria Licht, Alex Petersen, Aaron Boonshoft
 
Magnificent Mortars
U1600 Section
1st  = Lewis Richardson
2nd = Vikram Kudva
3rd  = Mike Terrill
Top U1400 = Eddie Wang
Top Unrated = Zachary Oseran
 
Bad Bottle Rockets
Open Section
1st  = Carl Haessler
2nd = Ben Wyde
3rd  = David Wyde
 
Other Awards
Best Notation = Christopher Liu
Best Handshake = Caleb Kesey
Best Attitude - Vitaly Bourenin
Never Give Up, Never Surrender = Brian Eisner
Early Registration $50 savings bond raffle winner = Caleb Kesey
Free Entry To Next Clatskanie Event = Heather Young
 
SPORTSMANSHIP = Neil Olson
Neil received this award because he exhibited great sportsmanship all day!  When the judges arrived to record the result of his games, they couldn't tell if he'd won or lost because he always had a smile on his face.  When he lost, he congratulated his opponent on a job well done.  When he won, he told his opponents how hard the game had been.  He really made an effort to encourage and uplift his opponents and the people he came into contact with.  Throughout the day, Neil went above and beyond!
 
Bughouse Winners:
1st = TBA 
2nd = TBA
Other Teams:  Fat Cake Eaters, Chessmasters Extraordinare, OES, OES2, Demented Duo, Pink Queens, U Gotta Feel Me, Wizards of Uhhhh, Them People, DSOF7, Nate McMillan
 
Special thanks to everyone who helped make our tournament a success:  Amy Coughlin, Ed Coughlin, Warren Taylor, Michael Taylor, Rebecca Taylor, Ben & David Wyde, The Salisbury Family, Shelli Mullins, Jon & Victoria Licht, The Serres Family, Barb Haas, Humps, Subway, Fultano's Pizza, Flowers 'n' Fluff, Clatskanie School District, Clatskanie Chief, Northwest Engraving.  

Custom Search