Make your own free website on Tripod.com

CLATSKANIE CHESS CLUB

| HOME | PLACES TO PLAY! | TOURNAMENTS | HISTORY | FAQ | PHOTOS | CONTACT | LINKS | INDEX | SPONSORS | NEWS & REVIEWS
2003-2004 Local Tournament Results

Join us at our next tournament... 25% of all participants receive awards!   Medals are given for three wins or more.  Special award for sportsmanship.  We have a little something for everyone!  Nobody goes home empty-handed.

TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Tournament Results

Sizzling Summer Open
July 10, 2004
 
Place finishers were determined by an exciting blitz play off with the following results.
 
To see the official cross tables, Click Here!
To see photos from this tournament, Click Here!
 
Novice Nebula
Trophies
1st  = Michael Lee (also won a free membership in USCF)
2nd = Josh Jacobson
3rd  = Trevor Shelby 
 
Rising Star Pin Award Winners = Jessica Mullins, Liron Jakubowski, Patrick Linegar, Naomi Porter, Casey Timmreck, Hunter Krause, Alyna Spence
 
Casual Comets
1st = Tom Jakubowski (received a $10 gift certificate to Borders Books)
2nd = Celine Hustoles (received a magnetic chess set)
3rd = David Roehm & Joel May (received Subway gift certificates)
 
 
Perplexing Planetoids (U800)
Trophies
1st = Keegan Cox
2nd = Alex Petersen
3rd = William Yuan
 
Medals for 3+ wins:  Alex Harnsberger, Billy Edwards
 
Rising Star Pin Award Winners:  Elliot Strandberg, Gabriel Schmidt, Morgan Kimmel, Alec Warner
 
 
Galloping Galaxies (U1200)
Trophies
1st = Josiah Spence 
2nd = Steve Reed
3rd = Mike Terrill
 
Medals for 2+ wins:  Mitchell Linegar, Sarah May, Martin Makela, Joel Porter
 
Rising Star Pin Award = Kevin Wang, Rohan Vora, Taylor Bailey, Ephriam Harnsberger, Ben Chase, Drew Coughlin
 
 
Super Novas (Open)
Cash Awards
1st = Dave Roper ($100)
2nd = Nick Raptis ($60)
3rd = Chuck Schulien ($40)
 
Trophies
Top U1800 = Blake Salisbury
Top U1400 = Jonathan Makela
 
Medals for 2+ wins:  Larry Ball, Keegan Knutson, Carl Haessler, Robert Holler, Andy May, John Coby, Drew Serres, Jonathan Makela, Thomas Kyle-Milward, Jon Strohbehn, Martin Neal, Tim Robinson, Neal Linegar.
 
Rising Star Pin Awards = Marcus Robinson, Eddie Wang, Bryan Spence, Nathan Porter, Lewis Richardson, Clarissa Swanson, Albert Babcock, Dennis Petersen
 
Other Awards
Best Notation = John Strohbehn & Martin Makela tied
Best Handshake = Gabriel Schmidt
Best Attitude - Keegan Cox
Never Give Up, Never Surrender = Patrick Linegar
Best Puzzler = Ben Chase
Star Performer  = Alex Petersen
Early Registration $50 savings bond raffle winner = Josh Jacobson
Biggest Pest = Andy May for  his game with Carl Haessler
 
SPORTSMANSHIP = Drew Serres
Drew received this award for always keeping his cool under pressure and being gracious and kind to his opponents at all times.
 
 
Bughouse Winners:
1st = Chess Vader (received Bug Gliders)
2nd = DJ FM (received Spiderman Candy)
3rd = Keegan & Andy (received Sweet Tart Bugs)
 
Other Teams:  Just Met, Whatevers, Them, Falcons, Us, Killer Bees, Pests, Boogie Bugs, We, Mighty Potatoes, Murderous Makelas, Annoying People, Shooting Stars, Land Sharks, Autism Team
 
At the end of the day, a large group gathered at Fultano's pizza for even more chess and great pizza.  At 9 pm we headed to Rainier to watch the spectacular fireworks.  A great ending to a great day!
 
Special thanks to everyone who helped make our tournament a success:  Amy Boyett, Warren Taylor, Jennifer Taylor, Rebecca Taylor, Michael Taylor, Subway, Safeway, Fultano's Pizza, Clatskanie School District, Clatskanie Fire Department, Clatskanie Chief, Northwest Engraving.  
 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
 
Leapin' Leprechauns
March 20, 2004
 
BLITZ
 
O'Blarneys (U1000)
1st Place   Drew Coughlin
2nd Place  Rohan Vora
3rd Place   James Paul Cummming
4th Place   Ian Earle
Medal Winners:   Jayashree Kalpathy-Cramer, Casey Ford
 
Other Players: Erik Lasher, Tucker Price, William Beebe, Josiah Spence, Taylor Bray, Jue Luedloff, Bo McCullough
 
O'Leapers (O1000)
1st Place   Blake Salisbury ($15)
2nd Place  Todd May ($10)
3rd Place   Keegan Knutson ($5)
Medal Winners:  Drew Serres
 
Other Players:  Andy May, Bryan Spence, Michael Taylor, Alan Cramer, Avilash Cramer, Sarah May, Norm May, Taylor Bailey
 
BUGHOUSE
 
1st Place   Lie Cheat & Steal
2nd Place  Rookie Pawn Sac'ers
3rd Place   Flu Bugs
4th Place   You Sac'd What?
Medals:  We Have No Clue, We Love Kate, Tsunami
 
Other Bughousers:  Chess Masters 2004, Firebirds, Mighty Potatoes, Killer Bees, Crash Test Dummies, Shamrock Squad 
 
Special Award Winners:
Sportsmanship Award:  Sarah May
Best handshake - Joe Luedloff
Champion Chess Puzzler - Andy May
Best Attitude - Bo McCullough
World Class Performance - Jayashree Kalpathy-Cramer
Best Greenie & assistant TD Extraordinare - Joel May
Most Newly Married - Amy Coughlin (Boyett)
Most Illegal Moves- Rohan Vora (Chinese Finger Trap)
Best Bugs:  Shamrock Squad
Best Team Name:  Mighty Potatoes
 
Most Obnoxious Puzzle:  (White To Mate in Five)
Black: 
Na1
Rb1
b2
b3
Qc1
c2
Rd1
d2
Be1
Rf1
f2
Rg1
g2
Bh1
Kh2
Nh4
 
White:
Kg4
h7
 
(Email clatskaniechessclub@yahoo.com for the answer)
 
Special Thanks:  Northwest Engraving, Fultano's Pizza, Safeway, Warren Taylor, Amy Coughlin, the entire May family, Old Man Blitz bughouse team(Norm May & Glen Bray) bye stand in players, Bruce Peterson Blitz bye stand in player, The Clatskanie School District, the parents and coaches who traveled to Clatskanie and the participants... all in all it was another terrific day!   
 
Cross Tables available upon request, email clatskaniechessclub@yahoo.com
 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
 
Pacific Coast Jr. Chess Championship
November 29, 2003
 
 
Advanced/Open 1200+
 
1st Place   Keegan Knutson ($35)
2nd Place  Blake Salisbury ($25)
3rd Place   Todd May ($15)   
 
Medal Winners:   Michael Taylor, Andy May, Marty Neal
 
Other Players: Drew Serres, Tim Robinson, Drew Anderson, Sebastian Baker
 
 
U1200
 
1st Place   Sarah May
2nd Place  Clarissa Swanson
3rd Place   Eddie Wang
 
Medal Winners:  Brian Quinn, Vikram Kudva
 
Other Players:  Benjamin Streb, Carl Cota-Robles, Matt Fernandez
 
 
U800
 
1st Place   Anna White
2nd Place  Carson Hannibal
3rd Place   Gabriel Schmidt
 
Other Players:  Alex Petersen, Dana Hannibal, Amanda Bonney
 
 
Novice
 
1st Place   Riley Shearer
2nd Place  Ashwin Malynur
3rd Place   Benjamin Chin
 
Other Players:  Joel May, Belex Cheng, Cody Johnson, Priya Kudva, Nolan Luedke
 
 
Special Award Winners:
 
Best handshake - Vikram Kudva
Never Give Up, Never Surrender - Riley Shearer
Best Attitude - Dana Hannibal
Best Notation - Priya Kudva
Honor of Excellence - Drew Anderson
Free Entry Winner (to our next tournament) - Cody Johnson
Early Registration - $50 Series EE Savings Bond:  Todd May
 
Sportsmanship Award:  Marty Neal
 
 
Bughouse Elimination Tournament - Side Event
 
1st Place:  Lie, Cheat & Steal
2nd Place:  Billy Bob
 
Other Participants:  Oh!, Chess Kings, Pawn Duo, Chess Champs, Checkmate, Terminators, Rowdy Rooks, The Champions, King Annihilators
 
 
Special Thanks:  Warren Taylor, Jennifer Taylor,  Amy Boyett, Norm May, The Clatskanie School District, the parents and coaches who traveled to Clatskanie and the participants... all in all it was another terrific day!   And very special thanks to the anonymous sponsor of our participation medals... they are very much appreciated by all who receive them!
 
Cross Tables available upon request, email clatskaniechessclub@yahoo.com
 
 
**** LOST & FOUND****  
A large blue jacket with a hood
Assorted magazines
A copy of "Lavish Silence" by Kenneth L. Marsh
 
Please contact clatskaniechessclub@yahoo.com to be reunited with your missing items!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
 
 

Custom Search