Make your own free website on Tripod.com

CLATSKANIE CHESS CLUB

| HOME | PLACES TO PLAY! | TOURNAMENTS | HISTORY | FAQ | PHOTOS | CONTACT | LINKS | INDEX | SPONSORS | NEWS & REVIEWS
2001-2002 Local Tournament Results

Join us at our next tournament... 25% of all participants receive trophies!   Medals are given for three wins or more.  Special award for sportsmanship.  We have a little something for everyone!  Nobody goes home empty-handed.

TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Tournament Results

 

USCF Sizzling Summer Scholastic

Sponsored by the Clatskanie Chess Club on 7/20/02

Kate Taylor, Tournament Director

 

                        USCF Under 900 Section


    Name                              rtng...rd 1...rd 2...rd 3...rd 4...rd 5...TOT

  1 Clarissa Swanson.........834 W 10  W  8  W  2  W  4  W  7   5.0  (1st Place)

  2 Taylor Bailey.................883 W 12  W  3  L  1  W  6  W  4    4.0        (2nd Place)

  3 Josiah Spence..............704 W  7  L  2  W 13  D 10  W 11   3.5    (3rd Place)

  4 Howard Chen.................750 W  6  W  9  W 11  L  1  L  2     3.0       (Great Attitude Award & medal for 3 wins)

  5 Milan Tallmon..............540 L 14  L  7  W 15  W 13  W 10   3.0    (4th place after Blitz tie breaker)

  6 Jason Lin......................unr. L  4  W 15  W  8  L  2  W 14   3.0         (Special Sportsmanship Award & medal for 3 wins)

  7 Drew Serres..................unr. L  3  W  5  W  9  W 11  L  1   3.0         (1st Place Unrated Section after Blitz tie breaker)

  8 Justin Salisbury...........533 W 15  L  1  L  6  W 12  D  9   2.5

  9 Thomas Kyle-Milward. 311 W 13  L  4  L  7  W 14  D  8   2.5

 10 J.J. Roffler....................unr. L  1  W 16  W 14  D  3  L  5   2.5

 11 Alex Petersen.............680 W 16  W 14  L  4  L  7  L  3   2.0    (Great Handshake Award)

 12 Jeffrey Koss................unr. L  2  L 13  W 16  L  8  W 15   2.0

 13 Anna White..................unr. L  9  W 12  L  3  L  5  W 16   2.0

 14 Austin Davis................unr. W  5  L 11  L 10  L  9  L  6   1.0

 15 Annie Hulegaard..........unr. L  8  L  6  L  5  W 16  L 12   1.0

 16 Connor Hulegaard.....unr. L 11  L 10  L 12  L 15  L 13   0.0     ("Never give up, Never surrender" Award)

 

 


                             USCF  Over 900 Section


    Name                        rtng...rd 1...rd 2...rd 3...rd 4   TOT

  1 Blake Salisbury......1328 W  6  W  2  W  5  D  4   3.5       (1st place)

  2 Tim Robinson..........1159 W  7  L  1  W  6  W  5   3.0        (2nd place)  (Sportsmanship Trophy winner)

  3 Todd May................1097 D  4  L  6  B---  W  7   2.5         (3rd place)

  4 Mike Taylor.............1212 D  3  L  5  W  7  D  1   2.0

  5 Bryan Spence..........1172 W  8  W  4  L  1  L  2   2.0

  6 Andy May................1103 L  1  W  3  L  2  B---   2.0         (Great Handshake Award)

  7 Erik Lasher................907 L  2  W  8  L  4  L  3   1.0

  8 Jordan Nettles........1050 F---  F---  U---  U---   0.0


Blitz Winners:

  1 Tony Sanchez
  2 Blaine Dethridge
  3 Tim Robinson
  4 Blake Salisbury


Simul Games Perseverance Award Winners:

  Andy May
  Todd May
  Blaine Dethridge

 

Thanks to everyone for making our Sizzling Summer Scholastic
tournaments a success!

 

LEGEND:

rtng = Rating

rd = Round

TOT = Total number of games won

W = Won

L = Lost

D = Draw

B = Bye

F = Forfeit

U = Withdrawn

 

----------------------------------------

 

USCF Sizzling Summer Scholastic

Sponsored by the Clatskanie Chess Club on 6/15/02

Kate Taylor, Tournament Director

 

 

USCF Over 900 Rated Section

 

 

    Name                Club  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4  rd 5   TOT

 

  1 Blake Salisbury.    CLA  1095 W  4  W 12  W 10  W  3  L  5   4.0  (1st place trophy)

  2 Bryan Spence....    CLA  1450 D  3  L  4  W 11  W  6  W  7   3.5  (tie breaker awarded 3rd place trophy)

  3 Garrick Bennett.    NLE  1098 D  2  W  5  W  7  L  1  W  4   3.5  (tie breaker awarded 2nd place trophy)

  4 Chase Willson...    KWC  1305 L  1  W  2  W  9  W 10  L  3   3.0  (awarded medal for 3 wins)

  5 Tim Robinson....    CLA  1196 L 13  L  3  B---  W  9  W  1   3.0  (awarded medal for 3 wins)

  6 Todd May........    CCS  1009 L  7  B---  W 13  L  2  W 10   3.0  (tie breaker awarded 4th place trophy)

  7 Michael Taylor..    CLA  1235 W  6  D  9  L  3  W  8  L  2   2.5

  8 Andy May........    CCS  1134 L  9  D 11  W 12  L  7  W 13   2.5

  9 Cameron Ford....    NLE   965 W  8  D  7  L  4  L  5  B---   2.5

 10 Robert Holler...    POR  1256 W 11  W 13  L  1  L  4  L  6   2.0

 11 Alex Bennett....    NLE  1031 L 10  D  8  L  2  B---  D 12   2.0  

 12 Colin Luh.......    NLE   928 B---  L  1  L  8  D 13  D 11   2.0

 13 Brian Romain....    NLE   975 W  5  L 10  L  6  D 12  L  8   1.5

 

 

----------------

 

 

USCF Under 900 Rated Section

 

 

 

    Name                 Club rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4  rd 5   TOT

 

  1 Ryan Ralston.....    NLE   744 W 14  W 12  W  2  W  8  W  4   5.0  (awarded 1st place trophy)

  2 Aaron Poplack....    MKE   670 W 11  W  5  L  1  W 10  W  7   4.0  (awarded 2nd place trophy)

  3 Howard Chen......    NLE   820 L 12  W  7  L  5  W  9  W 10   3.0  (tie breaker awarded 3rd place trophy)

  4 Sarah May........    CCS   673 L 10  W 13  W 11  W  5  L  1   3.0  (medal s for 3 wins & good handshake)

  5 Alex Petersen....    POR   177 W  6  L  2  W  3  L  4  W  8   3.0  (tie breaker awarded 4th place trophy)

  6 Josiah Spence....    CLA   762 L  5  W  9  D  8  L  7  W 11   2.5

  7 William Brenc....    NLE   698 D  9  L  3  W 14  W  6  L  2   2.5

  8 Christopher Card.    CLA   476 W 13  W 10  D  6  L  1  L  5   2.5

  9 Justin Salisbury.    CLA   unr D  7  L  6  W 13  L  3  W 14   2.5  (received good handshake medal)

 10 Milan Tallmon....    CLA   unr W  4  L  8  W 12  L  2  L  3   2.0  (received 1st place trophy unrated players)

 11 Nathan Downs.....    CMS   unr L  2  W 14  L  4  W 12  L  6   2.0  (received great attitude medal)

 12 Danniel Card.....    CLA   372 W  3  L  1  L 10  L 11  D 13   1.5   

 13 Thomas Kyle-Milward. CLA   unr L  8  L  4  L  9  W 14  D 12   1.5  (received Good Sportsmanship trophy)

 14 Ali Compton......... CLA   unr L  1  L 11  L  7  L 13  L  9   0.0 (received great attitude medal)

 

MINIBLITZ TOURNAMENT (just for fun!)

 

1st     Blake Salisbury

2nd    Tim Robinson

3rd     Vance Robinson & Michael Taylor

  

Legend: 

 

Club: 

CLA = Clatskanie Chess Club

MKE = Mary Reike Elementary, Portland OR

CMS = Cascade Middle School, Longview WA

NLE = Northlake Elementary, Longview WA

KWC = Kings Way Christian School, Vancouver WA

CCS = Cornerstone Christian School, Vancouver WA

POR = Portland Chess Club

 

rtng = Rating

rd = Round

TOT = Total number of games won

W = Won

L = Lost

D = Draw

B = Bye

F = Forfeit

U = Withdrawn

Bughouse/Blitz Bonanza Results

 

April 6, 2002

Blitz Novice section results:

1                     Drew Anderson       

2                     Tanner Houchins    

3                     Zachary Houchins  

 

Note:  The second and third place winners were determined by a 2-way Blitz tiebreaker between Tanner and Zachary Houchins.

 

4                     Kevin Wagar    

5                     Sean Speer     

6                     Gradon Minnick 

7                     Linse Sullivan     

8                     Connor Hulegaard  

9                     Jennifer Wagar      

10                 Joe Hubbard          

11                 Brendan Hulegaard 

12                 Steffan Dixon         

13                 Laird Tuel              

 

Advanced section results

 

1              Michael Taylor

2          Nick Barnett 

3                    Randy Sheldon       

4                     Bryan Spence     

5                     Josiah Spence    

6                     Matt Fernandez   

7                     Joe  Cox             

8                     CJ Austin                 

9                     William Latter           

10                 Bryant Sheldon      

11                 Jason Cox         

12         Kevin Filosi

 

Blitz Tournament Excellence in Chess Award presented to Nick Barnett for good

sportsmanship.

 

Bughouse Section Results:  (Team Names were chosen by each team)
1                     Tsunami                              (Baily/Cummings)          won 9/10 games
2                     Rowdy Rooks                      (Anderson/Makela)         won 8/10 games
3                     Arizona Jean Co.                 (Cox/Barnett)                 won 7/10 games

 

Note:  A 3 way tie for 3rd place between the Arizona Jean Company, Red Vikings and High Wired Hedge Hogs was broken by a Blitz round robin in which each team played one game of Blitz chess against each other.  The first tie breaker round resulted in another 3-way tie for third.  A second exciting tie breaking round resulted in the Arizona Jean Company winning 3rd place.  

 

4                     Red Vikings                         (Taylor/BSpence)           won 7/10 games
5                     High Wired Hedge Hogs       (CCard/JSpence)            won 7/10 games
6                     Crash Test Dummies            (Earl/Lasher)                  won 6/10 games
7                     Queenproof Kings                (Fernandez/CHulegaard)  won 6/10 games
8                     Headless Sk9boarders         (Latter/Austin)                won 5/10 games
9                     Screaming Eagles                (Sullivan/Houchins)         won 5/10 games
10                 The Dubongas                     (Cox/Sheldon)                won 5/10 games
11                 Waterproof Mosquitos          Thulegaard/DCard)         won 5/10 games
12                 Dragon Kings                       (Filosi/Wager)                won 5/10 games
13                 Howlin Horses                     (Hubbard/Tanner)           won 4/10 games
14                 Chess Champions                (Minnick/Wagar)            won 3/10 games
15                 The Birdbrains                     (Spper/Bryant)               won 3/10 games
16                 Rampaging Rooks                (ASpence/BHulegaard)   won 3/10 games
17                 The Surfers              (Dixon/Laird)                  won 2/10 games
 
Bughouse Tournament Excellence in Chess Award presented to Matt Fernandez for good sportsmanship.  Bughouse Tournament Best team name award presented to The Birdbrains.

To see photos of our March Madness tournament...
clickhandt.gif

March Madness
Clatskanie, Oregon
 
March 9, 2002
 
K-3 Section
 
1   Josiah Spence 4.0
2   Mitchel Button 4.0
3   Drew Anderson 3.5
4   Jagger Jaworski 3.5
5   Justin Salisbury 3.0
6   Howard Chen 2.5
7   Alex Peterson 2.5
8   Rainier Harvey 2.5
9   Christopher Card 2.0
10 Danniel Card 2.0
11 Aaron Spence 2.0
12 Dax McCoy 2.0
13 Conner Jolly 1.5
 
4-6 Section
 
1    Tristan Harvey    4.5
2    Michael Taylor 4.0
3    Alex Bennett 4.0
4    Bryan Spence   3.5
5    Colin Luh  3.5
6    Avilash Cramer 3.0
7    William Brenc 3.0
8    Cameron Ford 3.0
9    Ryan Ralston 3.0
10  Jonathan Rupert 3.0
11  Jasper Jaworski 2.0
12  Brian Romain 2.0
13  Melisa Button 2.0
14  Kyrie Huggins 2.0
15  Gavin Johnson 2.0
16  Isaiah Simpson 2.0
17  Scott Thompson 1.5
18  Emily Gogerty-Northrip 1.0
19  Tyler Hulegaard 1.0
 
7-12 Section
 
1   Blake Salisbury 4.5
2   Tim Robinson 4.0
3   Josh Rupert 3.0
4   Garrick Bennett 2.5
5   Milan Tallmon 1.0
 
(key:  Place, name, #wins)
 
Sportsmanship Award
 
Drew Anderson for a positive attitude, kindness and consideration shown to all opponents win, lose or draw.
 
Special Thanks to Northlake Elementary for the use of their chess sets and clocks.  We appreciate your help and support!
 
Blitz Elimination Tournament
 
1   Preston Polasek
2   Alan Cramer 
3   Alex Bennett
 
After a wild and crazy blitz tournament in which 30 people participated (adults & children) it came down to an extremely close game between Alan Cramer and Preston Polasek.  A fabulous ending to a wonderful day! 
 
Thanks to everyone who participated.
 
----------------------------

OMSI / Chess For Success
Oregon State Tournament
 
March 1, 2002
 
Team Competition
  • K-5 team, 6th place tie
  • 6-8 team, 4th place tie
March 2, 2002
 
Individual Competition
  • Bryan Spence - 4th place tie for grades K-5
  • Michael Taylor - 2nd place tie for grade 6
  • Blake Salisbury - 2nd place tie for grade 7
  • Tim Robinson - 4th place tie for grade 8
---------------------------------

February 16, 2002

 

OMSI - Chess for Success

Oregon State Tournament Qualifier - Region 11

 

K-5 section Results

  • Bryan Spence won 6 / 7 games
  • Josiah Spence won 6/7 games
  • Christopher Card won 5/7 games
  • Tyler Hulegaard won 4/7 games
  • Danniel Card won 3 /7 games
  • Aaron Spence won 2/7 games
  • Justin Salisbury won 1/7 games

Clatskanie Chess Club K-5 Team: 

  • Bryan Spence 1st  board
  • Josiah Spence 2nd board
  • Christopher Card 3rd board
  • Tyler Hulegaard 4th board

 Danniel Card, team captain and 1st alternate

Justin Salisbury 2nd alternate

 

6-8 section Results

  • Michael Taylor won 5/5 games
  • Blake Salisbury won 4/5 games
  • Tim Robinson won 3/5 games
  • Dimidy Davis won 2/5 games
  • Milan Talmon won /5 games
  • Seth James won /5 games

 

Clatskanie Chess Club 6-8 Team: 

  • Michael Taylor 1st board
  • Blake Salisbury 2nd board
  • Tim Robinson 3rd board
  • Dimidy Davis 4th board

 

Milan Talmon 1st alternate

Seth James 2nd alternate

Michael Taylor will be team captain.

 

Individual Qualifiers

  • K-5 Section Bryan Spence
  • 6th grade Michael Taylor
  • 7th grade Blake Salisbury
  • 8th grade Tim Robinson

----------------------------------------------------------------------

January 19, 2002

Clatskanie Chess Nuts Classic - Clatskanie, OR

Results
K-3 section:
1 Whitney Harvey
2 Rainier Harvey
3 Jagger Jaworski
4 Christopher Card
5 Drew Anderson
6 Aaron Spence
7 Danniel Card
8 Josiah Spence
9 Justin Salisbury
10 Conor Hulegaard
11 Ali Compton
12 Brendan Hulegaard

4-6 section:
1 Jasper Jaworski
2 Tristan Harvey
3 Michael Taylor
4 Bryan Spence
5 Tyler Hulegaard

7-12 section:
1 Clayton Pearson
2 Blake Salisbury
3 Julie Wallace
4 Camarie Card
5 Rachel Wallace

Sportsmanship Award - Christopher Card

Custom Search