Make your own free website on Tripod.com

CLATSKANIE CHESS CLUB

| HOME | PLACES TO PLAY! | TOURNAMENTS | HISTORY | FAQ | PHOTOS | CONTACT | LINKS | INDEX | SPONSORS | NEWS & REVIEWS

2006-2007 Local Tournament Results

legendlogo.gif

IF YOU ENJOY USING THE
TRIPLE WEIGHTED KINGS INDIAN SET
AT OUR TOURNAMENTS...
AND BUY ONE OF YOUR VERY OWN!

paddyjump.gif

LEAPIN' LEPRECHAUNS! 
March 10, 2007
 
MADE POSSIBLE BECAUSE OF A GENEROUS GRANT FROM CLATSKANIE PARKS & REC!
 
TOURNAMENT SUMMARY:  Players from throughout the Pacific Northwest attended this event held at the Clatskanie Community Education Center.  This was the first tournament for many of the attendees. 
 
A mysterious leprechaun left behind lucky shamrock coins to assorted players who were able to turn them in for a commemorative T-shirt of the event. 
 
Warren Skirvin, 6th grader from Clatskanie Elementary, won the coveted sportsmanship award (the biggest trophy of all) for kindness and consideration of his opponents, his can do attitude and his courage under pressure. 
 
 
Class E (ratings of 1000-1199)
1st  = Greg Foster (Clatskanie 12th grader) & John Flett tied
3rd  = Archer Morgan
 
Class F (Ratings of 800-999)
1st  = Allison Mitchell
2nd =  Chase Morgan
3rd  =  Drake Morgan
 
(3-way tie for first which we tried to break by blitz, but the players remained tied, so we broke it by computer tie breaks.  All three players are considered co-champions.)
 
Class G (ratings of 600-799)
1st  = Anthony Garcia
2nd = Elias Coulson
3rd =  Azaylea Jay
4th = Jeffrey Clappe (10th grader from Clatskanie)
 
Medals for 3+ wins: Jessica Mullins (4th grader Clatskanie), Bethany Mullins (Clatskanie 3rd grader), Celina Vidos (Clatskanie 4th grader), Joseph Heyman
 
Class H (ratings of 400-599)
1st  = Jacob Moore  (1st grader from Clatskanie)
2nd = Anna Nixon
3rd =  Allen Skirvin (2nd grader from Clatskanie)
4th = Josh Sills (2nd grader from Clatskanie)
5th = Timothy Cano (3rd grader from Birkenfeld)
6th = Kelby Cano (2nd grader from Birkenfeld)
7th = Ben MacMillan (2nd grader from Clatskanie)
8th = Kalin Horness (10th grader1from Clatskanie)
9th = Anthony Trekler (3rd grader from Clatskanie)
 
Medals for 3+ wins:  Kiersten Sermino (3rd grade Clatskanie), Jesse Renno (4th grade Clatskanie)
 
 
Other Awards
Best Notation = Kevin Holm (8th grader CMHS)
Best Handshake = John Flett
Best Attitude - Joey Kasper (3rd grade, Clatskanie)
World Class Performance - Connor Thorud (3rd grade, Clatskanie)
Never Give Up, Never Surrender = Timothy Cano (Birkenfeld)
Clatskanie Spirit - Jesse Renno (3rd grade, Clatskanie)
Star Performer - Kasidy Engen (1st grade, Clatskanie)
Leadership Award - Lynn Siltala (5th grade, Clatskanie)
Best Leprechaun - Allison Mitchell
 
SPORTSMANSHIP = Warren Skirvin (6th grade, Clatskanie)
 
 
Bughouse Winners:
1st =   M&M  (Michael Taylor & Michael Siltala)
2nd =  Heat (The Morgan Brothers)
Other Teams:  Lucky Leprechauns, Multi-Tasking Medaling Medalions, Chess Masters, Little Leaping Leprechauns, Issy Prissy Woosy pants, Leprechauns, Akri, Leapin' Ducks, JD-RC, Agent Striking Cobra, A's
 
Special thanks to everyone who helped make our tournament a success:  Clatskanie Park & Rec, Legend Products (for the use of their Kings Indian and Alegria triple weighted sets), Amy Coughlin, Gretchen Moore, Paulette Vidos, Warren Taylor, Michael Taylor, Melody Skirvin, Elizabeth Nichols, Clatskanie School District, Clatskanie Chief, Northwest Engraving, Fultano's Pizza, Subway and the families of our chess players.
 

knightheart.gif

DIVA CAISSA CLASSIC
February 17, 2007
 
SPONSORED BY CLATSKANIE PARKS & REC!
 
TOURNAMENT SUMMARY:  Players from throughout the Pacific Northwest attended this event held at the Clatskanie Community Education Center.  This was the first tournament for many of the attendees. 
 
As each round was about to begin, we told the story of the lovely Diva Caissa (based on a poem written in 1763 by Sir William Jones).  Caissa was a dryad beloved by Mars, the god of war, but who rejected him.  Mars asks the god of sport to invent a game to charm her heart.  Cupid makes an appearance to cause a bit of trouble, which is why we hold this event near Valentines Day.  Does the game of chess win Caissa's heart?  Only those who attended the tournament know for sure!
 
Alan Skirvin, 2nd grader from Clatskanie Elementary, won the coveted sportsmanship award (the biggest trophy of all) for kindness and consideration of his opponents, his never give up spirit and for his helpful and encouraging attitude all day. 
 
 
Open
1st  = Albert Hong
2nd = Brian Hong
 
Class E (ratings of 1000-1199)
1st  = Katie Hong
2nd = Torrie Licht
3rd  = Benjamin Jury
 
Class F (Ratings of 800-999)
1st  = Greg Foster (Clatskanie)
2nd = Allison Mitchell
3rd  = Sam Canfield
 
Class G (ratings of 600-799)
1st  = Josh Jacobson (Clatskanie)
2nd = Tyler Hooper (Longview but grandson of Clatskanie's Dan & Connie McLain)
3rd =  Bryce Croucher
 
Class H (ratings of 400-599)
1st  = Noah Piwonka
2nd = Kristin Wyatt
3rd =  Gautam Singh
4th = Timothy Cano (Birkenfeld)
5th = Lynn Siltala (Clatskanie) & Alan Skirvin (Clatskanie)
 
 
Other Awards
Best Notation = Lynn Siltala (Clatskanie)
Best Handshake = Anthony Trekler (Clatskanie)
Best Attitude - Katie Hong
Never Give Up, Never Surrender = Bethany Mullins (Clatskanie)
Brainiest Move - Kelby Cano (Birkenfeld)
Clatskanie Spirit - Connor Thorud (Clatskanie)
Best Diva - Ashlyn Melvin
$50 Savings Bond - Early Entry Drawing - Allison Mitchell
 
 
SPORTSMANSHIP = Alan Skirvin (Clatskanie)
 
 
Bughouse Winners:
1st = Metal Mouth & Four Eyes         (Michael Taylor & Torrie Licht)
2nd = Ear Wax Dummies                    (Michael Siltala & Allison Mitchell)
Other Teams:  Crouching Tigers, Team Helios, Team Agent Striking Cobra, The Mariners, Diva Caissa Fans, We don't know!!!!, Viva La Diva
 
Special thanks to everyone who helped make our tournament a success:  Clatskanie Park & Rec, Legend Products (for the use of their Kings Indian and Alegria triple weighted sets), Amy Coughlin, Jon Licht, Kiersten Sermino, Paulette Vidos, Warren Taylor, Michael Taylor, Melody Skirvin, Clatskanie School District, Clatskanie Chief, Northwest Engraving, Fultano's Pizza, Subway and the families of our chess players.
 
Join us at the Leapin' Leprechauns on March 10th.  This will be the last OSCF 2007 State Championship Qualifier and a great place to practice for upcoming state and national tournaments.  Visit www.oscf.org for more information, or call Kate Taylor 503-728-3754.

ghostdog2.gif

 
 
BISHOPS BOOOONANZA!
OCTOBER 29, 2006
 
To view the crosstables from
this event, visit www.nwsrs.org
 
 
50+ players and their families, from throughout the Pacific Northwest, attended this event.  Players, organizers and some parents dressed in costumes to play.     
 
Immediately following registration, while we waited for the pairings to be set, the day began with "Lucky Chess".  Lucky Chess is a variant of chess.  Dice are used to determine movement.  If a one is rolled a pawn may move, 2=bishop, 3=knight, 4=rook, 5=queen, 6=king.  If a piece cannot make a legal move, then the player loses a turn.  In order to win, the king must be captured.  It takes about 25 moves, but eventually someone will yell "Checkmate!"  The winner was then allowed to choose a prize.  The rest of the players continued until another king was captured.  We played this variation of chess for a half hour with lots of players winning great prizes before the tournament even began!
 
Throughout the tournament, whenever the TD saw someone doing something right she gave them a secret word to say to the Pirate at the concessions table.  Upon hearing the correct word, the pirate would say "Arghhh" and then would open a treasure chest and allow the selection of just one item (a Hershey's kiss).  Some players tried to figure out the secret word in order to steal the Pirates treasure.  None were successful and many were driven mad as they tried throughout the day to figure out the code!  The secret word changed and was never the same.  (I'd made arrangements with the pirate to accept only words that ended with the "e" sound and once a word had been used it wasn't good any more.)
 
Between rounds, everyone played on the giant chess set (with some pieces actually coming alive) or spent time on one of our four computers or ran outside to play basketball or football.
 
At the end of the day, we had a rowdy game of bughouse with children and parents.  This chess variation is for teams of two who are matched up with another team of two players.  Captured pieces may be passed to a team mate and placed on the board in any location on the next move.  Bughouse is wild, crazy and a whole lot of fun!
 
RESULTS
 
OCCULAR OPENATORS (OPEN CLASS)
 
1ST PLACE - Vikram Kudva
2ND PLACE - Alex Piatski
3RD PLACE - Carson J. Hannibal
 
ELECTRIC EEEEEEEKS (CLASS E)
 
1ST PLACE - Mason Dirickson
2ND PLACE - Joshua Jackson
3RD PLACE - Andrew Maldonado
 
FREAKY FRIGHTS (CLASS F)
 
1ST PLACE - Philip Weiss
2ND PLACE - Robert Gutknecht
3RD PLACE - Oscar Wu
 
MEDALS FOR 3+ WINS:  Leandro Seto, Casey Ford, Priya Kudva, Luis Mendivil.
 
GRUMPY GHOSTS (CLASS G)
 
1ST PLACE - Kyler Stole
2ND PLACE - Antonio Maldonado
3RD PLACE - Vitaly Bourenin
 
MEDALS FOR 3+WINS:  Alex Kaltenthaler, Greg Foster, Jesse Egelston, Alik Bourenin, Brett Horton
 
HAIRY HOBGOBLINS (CLASS H)
 
1ST PLACE - Craig Still
2ND PLACE - Celina Vidos
3RD PLACE - Angelo Maldonado
 
MEDALS FOR 3+ WINS:  Eric Cho, Daniel Linnell
 
FRIENDLY FAMINATORS (FRIENDS & FAMILY)
 
1ST PLACE - Boris Piatski
 
 
OTHER AWARDS:
 
  • Never Give Up, Never Surrender - Lynn Siltala
  • Best Clatskanie Kid - Kiersten Sermino
  • Best Notation - Dana Hannibal
  • Best Attitude - Jacob Moore
  • Didn't See It Coming - Alex McCallister
  • Best Handshake - Mitchell Linegar
  • Outstanding All Around - Priya Kudva
  • Best Costume - Craig Still & Joshua Jackson
  • When Pigs Fly (made me laugh) - Vitaly Bourenin  -  Vitaly tried to claim touch move because his opponent made a bad move and threw his head on his king.  "Can I claim touch move if my opponent touched his king with his forehead?"  I asked his opponent if it was his intention to move the piece with his forehead.... he said no.  So the claim was denied.  Goofy kid.
  • Sportsmanship - Philip Weiss -  Philip was kind and considerate to all of his opponents all day.  He asked if he could help the TD several times during the day and even took another player under his wing to help him figure out what and when to do things.  In one of his last games of the day, Philip won and said to his opponent "That was the hardest game of my life!  You're such a good player!"
 
 
BUGHOUSE WINNERS:
 
1ST PLACE:  Super Zombie Ninja Guys
2ND PLACE:  Devil Parents
 
Other Teams:  Halloween Queens, Crab Cakes, Super Killers, Dancing Blubber Nuggets, Treasure Chest Maniacs, The Chessinators, All Day, Skinny Skeletons, Camo Pirates.
 
Special Thanks to Flowers & Fluff, Subway, Liz Brown - Northwest Engraving, Fultano's Pizza, Michael Taylor - pairings coordinator, Elizabeth Nichols, Assistant, Queen & King Kudva (Lisa & Sudhakar) - Judges, Warren Taylor - Concessions, Gretchen Moore - Registration, Paulette & Gretchen -Lunch Specialists, Legend Products for the use of their fabulous triple weighted chess sets, Clatskanie School District and the Clatskanie Chief.  A thank you goes out as well to the parents and kids of the Clatskanie chess club - you make our club great!

chess15.jpg

 
HOT AUGUST KNIGHTS
August 5, 2006
 
To view the crosstables from
this event, visit www.nwsrs.org
 
35 players, and their families, from throughout the Pacific Northwest attended this event.  Parents took turns enjoying the various activities throughout Clatskanie:  The Bluegrass Festival, Quilt show and free coffee from Flowers and Fluff.   
 
This tournament was a little different in format - a Quad.  Four players are grouped together and play each other over 3 rounds.  The winner of the most rounds wins first place.  After the Quad event, we held a separate tournament of Bughouse.  This chess variation is for teams of two who are matched up with another team of two players.  Captured pieces may be passed to a team mate and placed on the board in any location on the next move.  Bughouse is wild, crazy and a whole lot of fun!
 
RESULTS
 
1ST PLACE FINISHERS IN EACH QUAD
 
Quad A - Cyrus Desmarais  
Quad B - Freddy Davis      
Quad C - Allison Mitchell
Quad D - Corey Thompson
Quad E - Michael Siltala
Quad F - Vanessa Arteaga
Quad G - Jacob Moore
Quad H - Mike Terrill (Adult Quad)

 
OTHER AWARDS:
 
Best Handshake - Allison Mitchell
 
Wildest Handshake - Ron Young & Steve Davis (adults) - Steve & Ron did their version of a handshake dance... it was hilarious!
 
Leadership Award - Damien Strowger, Clatskanie
 
Sportsmanship - Cyrus & Niles Desmarais of Lake Chelan WA
(Cyrus & Niles traveled 6 hours to our tournament and because of score groups had to play in the same quad.  They played a great game against each other and accepted the results with style and grace)
 
 
BUGHOUSE WINNERS:
CHICKS DIG ME  1st place -  Andy (Bob) May of Vancouver, Michael Taylor of Clatskanie
 
CHESS QUEENS 2nd place - Sarah May & Heather Young both from Vancouver
 
THE DAVIS'S  2nd place  - Father and son team Freddie & Steve Davis of Vancouver
 
BEST TEAM NAME:  CHESSKATEERS - Jacob Moore & Alex Hendricks
 
Bughouse winners received very cool wasp trophies. 
 
 
Special Thanks to Flowers & Fluff, Subway, Liz Brown - Northwest Engraving, Michael Taylor - pairings coordinator, Warren Taylor - Concessions, Joel May - Assistant TD, Gretchen Moore - Lunch Specialist, Clatskanie School District and the Clatskanie Chief.  A thank you goes out as well to the parents and kids of the Clatskanie chess club - you make our club great!

Custom Search